Calendar of Events

To further narrow your search results, use the following fields:

Type Date/Time Event Title Location Frequency/Contact
Support Groups Thursday, August 1, 2019 5:30 pm
Carter Rehabilitation
1525 W. Maumee
Adrian, Michigan
Lenawee County / map
First Thursday / Month
Diana Oates, PTA
(517)-673- 3868
Support Groups Thursday, August 1, 2019 6:30 pm
St. John Macomb Hospital - Medical Education Center
11800 E. 12 Mile Rd
Warren, Michigan
Macomb County / map
Stacey Turner, RPT
(586) 573-5123 Mrin Dear, OTR
(586)573-5123
Support Groups Thursday, August 1, 2019 8:30 pm
Battle Creek Family YMCA
182 Capital Ave NE
Battle Creek, Michigan
Calhoun County / map
1st Thursday / Month
Anne Clark
(269) 441-0920
Support Groups Tuesday, August 6, 2019 1:00 pm
Congregation Shaarey Zedek
1924 Coolidge Road
East Lansing, Michigan
Ingham County / map
First Tuesday / Month
Bill Fullmer
517.230.2629
Support Groups Tuesday, August 6, 2019 5:00 pm
Congregation Shaarey Zedek
1924 Coolidge Road
East Lansing, Michigan
Ingham County / map
First Wednesday / Month
Karen Petersmark
517-337-2084
Support Groups Tuesday, August 6, 2019 7:00 pm
Fox Run - Derby Room (Lower Level)
41100 W. 13 Mile Road
Novi, Michigan
Oakland County / map
1st Tuesday
Rhonda Kotzen, MSPT
(248) 668-8655 Ruthann Lapham
(248) 863-3286
Support Groups Tuesday, August 6, 2019 10:00 pm
Munson Community Health Center, Room G
550 Munson
Traverse City, Michigan
Grand Traverse County / map
1st Thursday / Month
Contact MPF Office
248-433-1011
Support Groups Wednesday, August 7, 2019 2:30 pm
Norton Shores Public Library
705 Seminole Road
Norton Shores, Michigan
Muskegon County / map
First Wednesday / Month
Holly Lookabaugh
(231)737-4374
Support Groups Wednesday, August 7, 2019 6:00 pm
McLaren Port Huron Hospital - Jefferson Buidling
1320 Washington
Port Huron, Michigan
St. Clair County / map
Kelly DiNardo, RN
(810)987-5000 x2344
Support Groups Wednesday, August 7, 2019 9:00 pm
Mid Michigan -Gladwin Hospital Professional Building Community Education Conference Room 609
609 Quarter St
Gladwin, Michigan
Gladwin County / map
1st Wednesday
Julie Wright, RN
(989) 246-6291
Support Groups Wednesday, August 7, 2019 10:00 pm
Rochester OPC (Older Persons Commission)
650 Letiuca Drive
Rochester, Michigan
Oakland County / map
Pat Yarnold
248-608-4485 Nancy Knitter
248-659-8003
Support Groups Wednesday, August 7, 2019 11:00 pm
Jewish Family Service
6555 W. Maple
West Bloomfield, Michigan
Oakland County / map
Linda Klein
(248) 592-2328 Elliott Grodsky
(248) 859-5143 / email
Support Groups Wednesday, August 7, 2019 11:00 pm
Jewish Family Service
6555 W. Maple
West Bloomfield, Michigan
Oakland County / map
Linda Klein
(248) 592-2328 Elliott Grodsky
(248) 859-5143 / email
Education Programs Thursday, August 8, 2019 9:30 am
Alpena Events Conference (Aplex)
701 Woodward Ave
Alpena, Michigan
County / map
Michigan Parkinson Foundation
800-852-9781 / email
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 1:30 pm


Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 3:00 pm
First Presbyterian Church
395 Hamilton
Kingsford , Michigan
Dickinson County / map
2nd Thursday
Pauline Hill
(906)774-0332
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 4:30 pm
Ogemaw Commission on Aging - Senior Center
1528 South M-33
West Branch, Michigan
Ogemaw County / map
Carol Gillman
(989) 345-3010
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 6:00 pm
Genesys Home Health & Hospice
5445 Ali Drive
Grand Blanc, Michigan
Genesee County / map
2nd Thursday / Month
Dave Mack
(810)610-5055
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 6:00 pm
Wescourt Independent Living
4141 McCarty Rd.
Saginaw, Michigan
Saginaw County / map
2nd Thursday
Virginia Buggia
(989) 793-7319
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 6:30 pm
Christ Church
61 Grosse Pointe Blvd
Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan
County / map
2nd Thursdays
Deb Miller
313-882-9600
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 7:00 pm
CARING CIRCLE
4025 Health Park Ln.
St. Joseph, Michigan
Berrien County / map
2nd Thursday / Month
Barbara Ford
(269) 429-3675
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 7:00 pm
Hillsdale county Senior Center, lower level
320 W. Bacon
Hillsdale, Michigan
Hillsdale County / map
First Thursday / Month
Maggi Monroe, RN
/ email
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 10:00 pm
Beech Hill Center, Family Medicine Building
3239 Beecher Rd. Conference Room A
Flint, Michigan
County / map
2nd Thursday
Kristin Daniels
(810) 342-4220 Kelli Baker
(810) 342-5352
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 11:00 pm
Livonia Senior Citizen Center
15218 Farmington Road
, Michigan
Wayne County / map
2nd Thursday / Month
Julia Wall - Facilitator
/ email
Support Groups Thursday, August 8, 2019 11:00 pm
Livonia Senior Citizen Center
15218 Farmington Road
, Michigan
Wayne County / map
2nd Thursday / Month
Julia Wall - Facilitator
/ email
Education Programs Friday, August 9, 2019 9:00 am
Alpena Events Conference (Aplex)
701 Woodward Ave
Alpena, Michigan
County / map
Michigan Parkinson Foundation
800-852-9781 / email
Support Groups Friday, August 9, 2019 5:00 pm
Beaumont Macomb Center
15979 Hall Rd.
Macomb, Michigan
County / map
2nd Friday
Donna Zimny, RN
248-964-8786
Support Groups Friday, August 9, 2019 5:30 pm
Centre Meadows Apartments
1503 Centre Ave.
Portage, Michigan
Kalamazoo County / map
Friday after the 2nd Tuesday
Nancy Schullery
/ email Norma Betten
/ email
Special Programs Saturday, August 10, 2019 10:00 am
Recreation & Well-Being Center
569 Pioneer Dr
Rochester, MI
County / map
Register at: www.takerootdance.com/pdexpo
Take Root

Support Groups Sunday, August 11, 2019 5:30 pm
St. Joseph Mercy Hospital
5320 Elliott Drive(Parking lot S, then parking lot M)
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Washtenaw County / map
2nd Sunday / Month
Diane Wood
734.646.9420
Support Groups Monday, August 12, 2019 10:30 pm
Beaumont Hospital Administration Building Classroom 3 - lower level
South of 13 Mile Road, East of Coolidge
Royal Oak, Michigan
Oakland County / map
Steve McMahon
248-971-5811 Dennis Cavanaugh
248-683-1153
Support Groups Monday, August 12, 2019 10:30 pm

23101 Stadium Blvd.
St Clair Shores, Michigan
Macomb County / map
Angela Ferrara Jourdan
(313) 949-4131
Support Groups Monday, August 12, 2019 11:00 pm
Senior Services in Midland
4700 Dublin Ave
Midland, Michigan
Midland County / map
2nd Monday
Kari Herman BSN, RN-BC
989-633-3700 / email
Support Groups Monday, August 12, 2019 10:30 pm
Beaumont Hospital Administration Building Classroom 3 - lower level
South of 13 Mile Road, East of Coolidge
Royal Oak, Michigan
Oakland County / map
Steve McMahon
248-971-5811 Dennis Cavanaugh
248-683-1153
Support Groups Monday, August 12, 2019 10:30 pm

23101 Stadium Blvd.
St Clair Shores, Michigan
Macomb County / map
Angela Ferrara Jourdan
(313) 949-4131
Support Groups Tuesday, August 13, 2019 2:00 pm
Battle Creek Family YMCA
182 Capital Ave NE
Battle Creek, Michigan
Calhoun County / map
2nd Tuesday / Month
Anne Clark
(269) 441-0920
Education Programs Tuesday, August 13, 2019 2:00 pm
Area Agency On Aging Region 7
1615 S. Euclid Ave
Bay City, MI
County / map
Joan Szczepanski
989-893-1503
Support Groups Tuesday, August 13, 2019 3:00 pm
Senior Resources of West Michigan - Tanglewood Park
560 Seminole Rd.
Muskegon, Michigan
Muskegon County / map
2nd Tuesday / Month
Pat Green
231-740-1967 Eileen O'Brien
231-955-0198
Support Groups Tuesday, August 13, 2019 5:00 pm
Cass County Council on Aging
60525 Decatur Rd
Cassopolis, Michigan
Cass County / map
2nd Tuesday / Month
Asali Kelly
269-445-8110 x 248
Support Groups Tuesday, August 13, 2019 8:00 pm
Friendship Village of Kalamazoo
1400 Drake Rd
Kalamazoo, Michigan
Kalamazoo County / map
2nd Tuesday / Month
Jennifer Holleman
269-341-8142
Support Groups Tuesday, August 13, 2019 10:15 pm
Disability Connection
409 Linden Av.
Jackson, Michigan
Jackson County / map
2nd Tuesday / Month
Carole Briggs, RN
(517)783-6527
Support Groups Wednesday, August 14, 2019 2:00 pm
Conference Room B, Aspirus Grand View Hospital
N10561 Grandview Lane
Ironwood, Michigan
Gogebic County / map
2nd Wednesday / Month
Danielle Grayson
(906)932-5330 ext. 6050
Support Groups Wednesday, August 14, 2019 7:00 pm
Shiawassee Council on Aging
300 N. Washington St.
Owosso, Michigan
Shiawassee County / map
2nd Wednesday, 3:00 pm
Karen Prussner RN
989-723-6901
Support Groups Wednesday, August 14, 2019 9:00 pm
Barry County Commission on Aging
320 West Woodlawn Ave.
Hastings, Michigan
Barry County / map
2nd Wednesday / Month
Tammy Pennington, Director
(269)948-4856
Support Groups Thursday, August 15, 2019 2:00 pm
Tawas Area Presbyterian Church
2095 US-23
East Tawas, Michigan
Iosco County / map
3rd Thursday
Rachel Haviland
989-984-5292
Support Groups Thursday, August 15, 2019 3:00 pm
West Shore Hospital Education Center
11456 E. Parkdale
Manistee, Michigan
Manistee County / map
3rd Thursday / Month
Tootie Rowell
(231)723-8854
Support Groups Thursday, August 15, 2019 5:00 pm
St. John The Evangelist Church
614 Pine Street
Essexville, Michigan
Bay County / map
3rd Thursday / Month
Bob Richard
(989)391-9892
Support Groups Thursday, August 15, 2019 5:00 pm
Provision Living
820 Forest Hill Ave SE Ste A
Grand Rapids, Michigan
County / map
3rd Thursday
Erin Wallace
616-307-0534 / email
Support Groups Thursday, August 15, 2019 5:30 pm
Ionia County Commission on Aging
115 Hudson Street
Ionia, Michigan
Ionia County / map
3rd Thursday / Month
Retta McCaul
(616)693-2121
Support Groups Thursday, August 15, 2019 6:00 pm
Leelanu Government Services Building
8527 E. Government Center Drive
Suttons Bay, Michigan
Leelanau County / map
April Missias, Director
(231)256-8125
Support Groups Thursday, August 15, 2019 6:00 pm
Trinity Lutheran Church
955 James Street
Frankfort, Michigan
Benzie County / map
3rd Thursday / Month
Fred Hough
(231)882-4865
Support Groups Thursday, August 15, 2019 7:30 pm
Tamarac Center for Well Being
1401 W. Main St.
Fremont, Michigan
Newaygo County / map
3rd Thursday
Michelle Klochack, RN
231-924-3073
Support Groups Monday, August 19, 2019 8:30 am
Paramount Rehab Center
2535 22nd Street
Bay City, Michigan
County / map
3rd Friday

Bob Richard
989-391-9892 / email
Support Groups Monday, August 19, 2019 5:00 pm
First United Methodist Church
167 S. Ripley Blvd.
Alpena, Michigan
Alpena County / map
3rd Monday / Month
Judy Poli
989-370-6854
Support Groups Tuesday, August 20, 2019 2:00 pm
Battle Creek Family YMCA
182 Capital Ave NE
Battle Creek, Michigan
Calhoun County / map
3rd Tuesday / Month
Anne Clark
(269)441-0920 Calhoun County - Battle Creek
269-441-0920
Support Groups Tuesday, August 20, 2019 5:00 pm
Hannon House
4750 Woodward
Detroit, Michigan
Wayne County / map
3rd Tuesday / Month
Maria Dickerson
313-635-2878 Janet Whitaker
313-633-1212
Support Groups Tuesday, August 20, 2019 5:00 pm
McLaren Northern Michigan - Cheboygan Campus, 3rd floor conference room
740 S. Main Street
Cheboygan, Michigan
Cheboygan County / map
3rd Tuesday / Month
Chelsea LaLonde
231-627-7118 x 2164
Support Groups Tuesday, August 20, 2019 6:00 pm
Area Agency on Aging Region 7
1615 S. Euclid
Bay City, Michigan
Bay County / map
3rd Tuesday / Month
Joan Szczepanski
(989) 893-1503
Support Groups Tuesday, August 20, 2019 6:00 pm
Burcham Hills - Ada Whitehouse
2700 Burcham Dr.
East Lansing, Michigan
Ingham County / map
3rd Tuesday / Month
Bill Fullmer
517.230.2629
Support Groups Tuesday, August 20, 2019 7:00 pm
McLaren Central Michigan Rehabilitation Services
2600 Three Leaves Dr
Mt. Pleasant, Michigan
County / map
3rd Tuesday
Dr. Jamie Haines, PT
989-779-5604
Support Groups Tuesday, August 20, 2019 8:00 pm
Holiday Inn Express Hotel & Suites
55 Rapson Lane West
Bad Axe, Michigan
Huron County / map
Annette Johnson
(989) 864-3779
Support Groups Tuesday, August 20, 2019 10:30 pm
Spectrum Health Integrated Care Campus
2750 East Beltline Ave NE
Grand Rapids, Michigan
Kent County / map
Every 3rd Tuesday
Jody Van Halsema, RN, BSN
(616) 447-3471 / email
Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 5:00 pm
Senior Center
140 S. Main St.
Scottville, Michigan
Mason County / map
3rd Wednesday / Month
Jerry Chancellor
(231)462-3533
Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 5:00 pm
Bayliss Library
541 Library Dr.
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan
Chippewa County / map
3rd Wednesday
Rene Shimmon
313-357-3407
Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 5:00 pm
Bayliss Library
541 Library Dr.
Sault Ste Marie, Michigan
Chippewa County / map
3rd Wednesday
Rene Shimmon
313-357-3407
Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 5:00 pm
Independence Village Harmony Hall
255 Mayer Road
Frankenmuth, Michigan
Saginaw County / map
3rd Wednesday / Month
Marilyn Bernthal
(989)652-2515
Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 6:00 pm
Bellaire Family Health Center
4955 S. M-88
Bellaire, Michigan
Antrim County / map
Third Wednesday
Linda Cran
(231)633-1237
Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 9:00 pm


Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 10:30 pm
Custer I Elementary School - Media Center
5003 W. Albain Rd
Monroe, Michigan
Monroe County / map
3rd Wednesday / Month
Jennifer Traver
(734)497-5683
Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 11:00 pm
Salem United Church of Christ
33424 Oakland Street
Farmington, Michigan
Oakland County / map
3rd Thursday / Month
Tim Andersson
248-962-3783
Support Groups Wednesday, August 21, 2019 11:00 pm
Salem United Church of Christ
33424 Oakland Street
Farmington, Michigan
Oakland County / map
3rd Thursday / Month
Tim Andersson
248-962-3783
Support Groups Thursday, August 22, 2019 6:00 pm
University Center - Gaylord
80 Livingston Blvd
Gaylord, Michigan
Otsego County / map
4th Thursday / Month
John Panci, Pam Carlson, RN, and Dona Wishart
(989) 732-1122
Special Programs Sunday, August 25, 2019 12:00 pm
St. Mary Mercy Livonia Hospital, South Auditorium
36475 Five MIle Road
Livonia, Michigan
County / map
LSVT Global
520-867-8838 / email
888-438-5788
Support Groups Monday, August 26, 2019 5:00 pm
Helen Newberry Joy Hospital
502 W. Harrie St - Huron Room
Newberry, Michigan
Luce County / map
Last Monday
Pat Norman
906-291-5021
Support Groups Monday, August 26, 2019 5:00 pm
Negaunee Senior Center
410 Jackson Street
Negaunee, Michigan
Marquette County / map
Kristy Malmsten
906-475-6266 Tanya Johnson
Support Groups Tuesday, August 27, 2019 7:00 pm
Cadillac Senior Services
601 Chestnut
Cadillac, Michigan
Wexford County / map
1st Tuesday of each month
Diane Patterson
231-779-9420
Support Groups Tuesday, August 27, 2019 8:00 pm
St. Joseph Mercy Livingston Meeting Room #1 Blue Canopy Door
620 Bryon Rd.
Howell, Michigan
Livingston County / map
Last Tuesday / Month
Stuart Blatt
810-923-8970
Education Programs Wednesday, August 28, 2019 1:00 pm
Cedarbrook Senior Living - Bloomfield Hills
41150 Woodward Avenue
Bloomfield Hills, MI
County / map
July 31st, August 28th, September 26th
Marnie
248-629-0132 Marina
Support Groups Wednesday, August 28, 2019 2:00 pm
Traverse City Senior Center
801 E. Front St
Traverse City, Michigan
Grand Traverse County / map
Hettie Molvang
(231) 947-7389
Support Groups Wednesday, August 28, 2019 5:00 pm
Ascension Providence Rochester Hospital, Conference Room 2E
1101 W. University
Rochester Hills, Michigan
Oakland County / map
Last Wednesday
Kathy Walton
248-969-1133
Support Groups Wednesday, August 28, 2019 6:00 pm
Friendship Center
1322 Anderson
Petoskey, Michigan
Emmet County / map
Suzanne Holguin
231-347-3211
Support Groups Wednesday, August 28, 2019 6:00 pm
Masonic Pathways
1200 Wright Ave
Alma, Michigan
Gratiot County / map
4th Wednesday / Month
Scott Hicks, LPN
(989) 875-5269
Support Groups Saturday, August 31, 2019 1:00 pm
Cedarbrook of Bloomfield Hills
41150 Woodward Ave
Bloomfield Hills, Michigan
County / map
last Wednesday
Marnie Meagher
248.629.0132
Support Groups Support Groups
Fundraiser Fundraisers
Education Programs Education Programs
Special Programs Special Programs

Powered by JCal Pro - the Joomla Calendar